Skip to main content Skip to Navigation Skip to Footer
page banner image

Alert :

BOIL WATER ADVISORY:
Fushimi Provincial Park has issued a Boil Water Advisory (BWA) effective August 27, 2021. Patrons affected are required to bring water to a rolling boil for at least one minute prior to use or use bottled water. See our Boil Water Advisory page for tips on using water safely during a BWA.

×

Alert :

Hepatitis infections linked to frozen mangoes
The Canadian Food Inspection Agency has issued a food recall warning for various frozen mangoes sold under various brands.
Check to see if you have the recalled products in your home. Recalled products should be thrown out or returned to the store where they were purchased.
If you suspect you have been exposed to recalled product, or have symptoms consistent for Hepatitis A (fever, low appetite, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, muscle aches and yellowing in the whites of the eyes and the skin), see your health care provider immediately or contact the Porcupine Health Unit.

×

Hearst

Hearst branch of the Porcupine Health Unit is open weekdays from 8:30 a.m. to noon and 1:00 to 4:30 p.m.

We have regularly scheduled clinics available by appointment for immunization, travel vaccines, and sexual health.

For after hours emergency inspection service, please call our toll free number, 1-800-461-1818, where someone can be reached 24 hours a day.