Skip to main content Skip to Navigation Skip to Footer

Alert :

BOIL WATER ADVISORY UPDATE:
Effective July 30, 2021 the Boil Water Advisory for the Town of Smooth Rock Falls has been lifted. This is due to satisfactory water results.

BOIL WATER ADVISORY:
The town of Smooth Rock Falls has issued a Boil Water Advisory (BWA) effective July 27, 2021. The advisory affects specific residents of Smooth Rock Falls from 159 to 294  5th Street. Residents affected are required to bring water to a rolling boil for at least one minute prior to use or use bottled water. See our Boil Water Advisory page for tips on using water safely during a BWA. An update will be posted once the Boil Water Advisory has been lifted for all those affected. 

×

Notice :

Dr. Lianne Catton, Medical Officer of Health for the Porcupine Health Unit (PHU), has issued the following instructions and orders, currently in effect in the health unit area.
Instructions for PHU businesses and workplaces, effective June 30, 2021.
Class Order Section 22, in effect since February 26, 2021, allowing the PHU to enforce self-isolation requirements for certain individuals.

See the Orders & Instructions page for details.

×

Info :

VACCINATION UPDATE: Clinic bookings are now available for first and second doses of the vaccine to all individuals 12 years and older. Youth who are 12 to 17 years of age at the time of vaccination need to book their appointment in a COVID-19 Pfizer clinic. For a list of available clinics in the health unit region or to book an appointment, visit our Vaccine Page.

×

Notice :

The Porcupine Health Unit has recently received reports from the Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks, of possible blue-green algae blooms at

  • Kenogamissi Lake, Timmins (June 21, 2021)

The Porcupine Health Unit advises people using lakes and rivers at these and any location to be on the lookout for algal blooms. If you see green water or scum near your property or water intake line, take precautions.

×

Notice :

As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, some services at the Porcupine Health Unit are being scaled back to allow us to commit more resources to the response plan, and to do our part to reduce the spread of COVID-19 in our communities.

The Porcupine Health Unit is currently employing their business continuity plan. Most in-person events, classes, home visits and community meetings are being cancelled, postponed or provided online until further notice. Please visit our COVID-19: Programs and Services page or call 1-800-461-1818 if you have any concerns or need further clarification.

×

Notice :

The Porcupine Health Unit will be closed on Monday, August 2, 2021 for the Civic Holiday.

×

Featured This Month