Skip to main content Skip to Navigation Skip to Footer
page banner image

Alert :

BOIL WATER ADVISORY UPDATE:
Effective June 7, 2019 the Boil Water Advisory for Hearst has been lifted. This is due to satisfactory water results.

BOIL WATER ADVISORY:
The town of Hearst has issued a Boil Water Advisory (BWA) effective June 3, 2019. The advisory affects the residents of Hearst at the Tricept Building (317 Highway 11 East) and 25 Gaspesie Road. Residents affected are required to bring water to a rolling boil for at least one minute prior to use or use bottled water. See our Boil Water Advisory page for tips on using water safely during a BWA.

×

Hearst

Hearst branch of the Porcupine Health Unit is open weekdays from 8:30 a.m. to noon and 1:00 to 4:30 p.m.
During the summer months of July and August our hours change to 8:00 a.m. to noon and 1:00 to 4:00 p.m.

We have regularly scheduled clinics available by appointment for immunization, travel vaccines, and sexual health.

For after hours emergency inspection service, please call our toll free number, 1-800-461-1818, where someone can be reached 24 hours a day.