Skip to main content Skip to Navigation Skip to Footer

Alert :

BOIL WATER ADVISORY:
The Porcupine Health Unit has issued a Boil Water Advisory (BWA) effective July 12, 2019. The advisory affects Camping Boudrias in . Users affected are required to bring water to a rolling boil for at least one minute prior to use or use bottled water. See our Boil Water Advisory page for tips on using water safely during a BWA.

×

Notice :

July 12, 2019 – Analysis of the sample indicated that an algal bloom was not present, however, additional toxin testing is being conducted.
The Porcupine Health Unit continues to advise people using Remi Lake to be on the lookout for algal blooms. If you see a bloom near your property or water intake line, take precautions for Blue-Green Algae and do not wait for results from sampling.

The Porcupine Health Unit is providing this notice because the Timmins District Office of the Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks has notified us that they have conducted sampling at Remi Lake, Moonbeam on July 4, 2019 in response to a complaint of algae. Pending the results, residents of the affected area are advised to take precautions for Blue-Green Algae if an algae bloom is present.

×

Featured This Month