Skip to main content Skip to Navigation Skip to Footer

Alert :

BOIL WATER ADVISORY UPDATE:
Effective November 22, 2017 the Boil Water Advisory for Mattice has been lifted. This is due to satisfactory water results.

The town of Mattice has issued a Boil Water Advisory (BWA) effective November 16, 2017.
Residents affected are required to bring water to a rolling boil for at least one minute prior to use or use bottled water.
See our Boil Water Advisory page for tips on using water safely during a BWA.

×

Notice :

Please note that Porcupine Health Unit offices in the following communities will be closed December 1, 2017:

  • Cochrane, Hornepayne, Iroquois Falls, Matheson, Smooth Rock Falls and Moosonee.

The offices will re-open for regular business hours on Monday, December 4, 2017. If you require any assistance, please contact the main office at 1-800-461-1818.

×

Notice :

There is currently a shortage of the yellow fever vaccine in Canada. 
Travellers should contact the Porcupine Health Unit well in advance to inquire about whether or not Yellow Fever vaccine is required. The Porcupine Health Unit will then be able to advise you on your options including possibly travelling out of town to receive the Yellow Fever vaccine. 

×

Hornepayne

The Hornepayne branch of the Porcupine Health Unit is open Mondays from 8:30 a.m. to noon and Tuesdays-Fridays 8:30 a.m. to noon and 1:00 to 4:30 p.m.
During the summer months of July and August our hours change to Mondays 8:00 a.m. to noon and Tuesdays-Fridays 8:00 a.m. to noon and 1:00 to 4:00 p.m.

Call our office or our toll free number, 1-800-461-1818, for information about our programs and services.

For after hours emergency inspection service, please call our toll free number, 1-800-461-1818, where someone can be reached 24 hours a day.